Napoleon v. Jaddou
[…] Froehlke, 468 F.2d 340, 343 (2d Cir. 1972). “A district court's jurisdiction under the mandamus statute is limited to actions ‘seeking to compel the performance of a nondiscretionary duty.'” Rahman v. Jaddou, No. 22-101, 2022 WL 6593589, at *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 11, 2022) (quoting Duamutef v. INS, 386 F.3d 172, 180 (2d Cir. 2004)). It is well established that mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. See, e.g., Saleh v. Pastore, No. 21-1073, 2021 WL 4978574, at *2 (2d Cir. Oct. 27, 2021); Escaler v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 582 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2009).

C. 8 C.F.R. § 338.5

8 C.F.R. § 338.5 provides for the correction of a Certificate of Naturalization. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a) provides: “Whenever a Certificate of Naturalization has been delivered which does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization, or a clerical error was made in preparing the certificate, an application for issuance of a corrected certificate may be filed ....” 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(b) in relevant part provides: “If the certificate was originally issued by a clerk of court under a prior statute and USCIS finds that a correction is justified and can be made without mutilating the certificate, USCIS will authorize the issuing court to make the necessary correction ....” 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) provides:

The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.