Napier v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for Larimer Cnty.
[…] While they argue that dismissal is warranted because all other claims should be dismissed, the Court finds that several claims, and indeed most claims against the Armor Defendants, should not be dismissed. Additionally, the state law claims are “so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). For those reasons, the Court recommends denying the Armor Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Counts VII and VIII.

The Court notes that C.R.S. § 13-20-602(1)(a) requires a plaintiff to file a certificate of review in “every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional.” Colorado courts have held that the requirement for a certificate of review is not a jurisdictional requirement. Miller v. Rowtech, LLC, 3 P.3d 492, 494 (Colo.App. 2000).