Naperville Twp. Rd. Dist. v. Ossyra
[…] Id. (quoting Committee for Educational Rights v. Edgar, 174 Ill. 2d 1, 28 (1996)).

¶ 33 To apply the political question doctrine to the issues in this case requires a court to consider the statutory language in section 6-501(c). The statute provides that the Highway Commissioner shall each year prepare a tentative budget and appropriation ordinance and file it with the clerk of the township. 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2014). The statute further provides that, at a public hearing held on the tentative budget, the township board of trustees "shall adopt the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary." 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2014).