Naperville Twp. Rd. Dist. v. Ossyra
[…] Here, the Highway Commissioner prepared the 2016-17 tentative budget in February 2016, with appropriations totaling $2,619,330.00.

¶ 5 Defendants are Naperville Township, which was created pursuant to and operates under the Illinois Township Code (60 ILCS 1/1-1 et seq. (West 2014)); Rachel Ossyra, the elected Naperville Township Supervisor (Township Supervisor); and Janice Anderson and Kerry Malm, elected Naperville Township Trustees (Township Trustees). Pursuant to section 6-501(c) of the Highway Code, the Naperville Township Board of Trustees is required to hold a public hearing at which it "shall adopt the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary." Here, after two public hearings on April 6 and May 10, 2016, the Board of Trustees voted to approve a modified version of the Highway Commissioner's tentative budget, in which it approved certain line-items, reduced amounts for other line-items totaling approximately $550,000, and included