Napear v. Bonneville Int'l Corp.
[…] See Couch, 2015 WL 4716297, at *17 (granting summary judgment on § 98.6 claim in favor of defendant where the undisputed evidence showed that the employer did not terminate plaintiff due to his engaging in conduct protected under §§ 1101 and 1102). Although the court will grant defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's §§ 1101, 1102, and 98.6 claims, plaintiff will be granted leave to amend to attempt to cure the deficiencies noted above as to those claims.

In the FAC, plaintiff also alleges that his § 98.6 claim is predicated on a violation of California Labor Code § 96(k). (Doc. No. 12 at ¶¶ 93-94.) However, that statute is not applicable here. Section 96(k) addresses “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises.” Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k). California courts have found that the scope of § 96(k) is limited to “‘lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises' asserting ‘recognized constitutional rights.'” Grinzi v. San Diego Hospice Corp., 120 Cal.App.4th 72, 86 (2004) (quoting Barbee v. Household Auto. Fin. Corp., 113 Cal.App.4th 525, 533 (2003)).