Napear v. Bonneville Int'l Corp.
[…] Next, defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's retaliation claims brought under California Labor Code §§ 1101, 1102, and 98.6. (Doc. No. 13 at 15-19.)

In 1937, “the California Legislature, recognizing that employers could misuse their economic power to interfere with the political activities of their employees, enacted Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102 to protect the employees' rights.” Gay L. Students Ass'n. v. Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co., 24 Cal.3d 458, 486-87 (1979) superseded by statute as stated in In re Marriage Cases, 43 Cal.4th 757, 835 n.56 (2008). California Labor Code § 1101 provides that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics . . . [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Cal. Lab.