Napear v. Bonneville Int'l Corp.
[…] Gay L. Students Ass'n. v. Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co., 24 Cal.3d 458, 486-87 (1979) superseded by statute as stated in In re Marriage Cases, 43 Cal.4th 757, 835 n.56 (2008). California Labor Code § 1101 provides that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics . . . [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1101. Similarly, § 1102 provides that “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1102. “These sections serve to protect ‘the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers.'” Gay L. Students Ass 'n, 24 Cal.3d at 487 (citation omitted); see also Couch v.