Napa Valley Educators' Assn. v. Napa Valley Unified School Dist.
[…] Their obvious purpose is to provide economic security to teachers who are unable to teach because of accident or illness." ( Id., at p. 179.)

While section 44977 clearly establishes the duration of the period for which teachers are entitled to differential pay, it says nothing about how this period relates to the period of sick leave under section 44978. Section 44978, however, states that "the provisions of Section 44977 relating to compensation, shall not apply to the first 10 days of absence on account of illness or accident of any [certificated] employee employed five days a week or to the proportion of 10 days of absence to which such employee employed less than five days a week is entitled hereunder on account of illness or accident or to such additional days granted by the governing board." This provision of section 44978 has been judicially seen as "a legislative attempt to `clarify' . . . that a district may not deduct the cost of a substitute teacher from the absent teacher's salary during sick leave." ( California Teachers' Assn. v.