Napa Cnty. Health & Human Servs. v. Adam T. (In re Chloe T.)
[…] (d)(3), italics added.) "[A]s much information as is known regarding the child's direct lineal ancestors should be provided." (25 C.F.R. § 23.111, subd. (e).) Under state law, notice must include "[a]ll names known of the Indian child's biological parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents, or Indian custodians, including maiden, married, and former names or aliases, as well as their current and former addresses, birth dates, places of birth and death, tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, and any other identifying information, if known." (§ 224.3, subd. (a)(5)(C), italics added.)

With respect to the state law duty of inquiry, juvenile courts and county welfare departments "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).)