Napa Cnty. Health & Human Servs. v. Adam T. (In re Chloe T.)
[…] (Id. at p. 383.)

J.M. concluded federal regulations did not require information more remote than great-grandparents be provided based on the 2012 version of 25 C.F.R. section 23.11. (J.M., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at pp. 380-381; but see In re S.E. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 610, 615-616 ; In re C.B. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 102, 147.) As quoted in J.M., subdivision (d)(3) of 25 C.F.R. section 23.11 provided that ICWA notice must include " '[a]ll names known . . . of the Indian child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great-grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birth dates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.' " (J.M., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 380.) Further, subdivision (b) of the 2012 version of 25 C.F.R. section 23.11 stated that " '[i]n order to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not