Napa Cnty. Health & Human Servs. v. Adam T. (In re Chloe T.)
[…] (In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1421.) "Notice given under ICWA must therefore contain enough information to permit the tribe to conduct a meaningful review of its records to determine the child's eligibility for membership." (In re Cheyanne F. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 571, 576.)

As relevant here, federal regulations provide that "[n]otice must . . . include . . . [i]f known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents." (25 C.F.R. § 23.111, subd. (d)(3), italics added.) "[A]s much information as is known regarding the child's direct lineal ancestors should be provided." (25 C.F.R. § 23.111, subd. (e).)