NANJING TEXTILES IMP/EXP CORP. LTD. v. NCC SPORTSWEAR CORP
[…] Ass'n Technostroyexport v. Int'l Dev. and Trade Servs., Inc., 306 F.Supp.2d 482, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 2004);Trafalgar Power, Inc. v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 131 F.Supp.2d 341, 346 (N.D.N.Y. 2001); Bank of Leumi Trust Co. of New York v. Istim, Inc., 892 F.Supp. 478, 481 (S.D.N.Y. 1995).

Nanjing relies on two of the statutory grounds enumerated in NY CPLR § 6201. Against Sobel alone, Nanjing relies on NY CPLR § 6201(1), which permits an order of attachment when "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state. . . ." As against all of the defendants, Nanjing relies on NY CPLR § 6201(3), which provides that a court may grant an order of attachment where "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts. . . ."

"[T]he provisional remedy of attachment is a particularly harsh remedy, and is a creature of statute in derogation of the common law and is thus to be strictly confined to its statutory authorization which is construed against the one seeking the attachment." Ashland Oil, Inc. v.