NANJING TEXTILES IMP/EXP CORP. LTD. v. NCC SPORTSWEAR CORP
[…] The plaintiff alleges that it is entitled to possession of the goods under NY UCC § 2-702(2), which provides sellers with a limited reclamation right in cases where a buyer receives goods while insolvent. An "insolvent" person is one "who either has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law." NY UCC § 1-201(23). NY UCC § 2-702(2) provides:

Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.

The first part of section 2-702 provides that if a buyer receives goods on credit while insolvent, the seller may reclaim those goods upon demand within ten days of the buyer's receipt of the goods. Nanjing does not allege that they made any such demand within the ten day limit, and thus this provision does not apply. The second part of section 2-702 provides that the ten-day limit is inapplicable in cases where a buyer has misrepresented its solvency in writing within three months before delivery. Nanjing argues that this provision applies and that it is thus entitled to reclaim the apparel from defendants.