Namvar v. Tabibzadeh
[…] (Evans v. California Trailer Court, Inc., supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at p. 549 ["On a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a court may take judicial notice of something that cannot reasonably be controverted, even if it negates an express allegation of the pleading"].)

We likewise find no merit to appellant's next contention that he should have been permitted to withdraw his admissions. According to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, subdivision (a), "[a] party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties." But appellant never sought leave to withdraw his admissions in the trial court, despite the trial court's expressly admonishing him to attempt to do so.