Namor v. Lopez
[…] The lack of sensitivity of psychiatric institutions and their personnel to the persons committed to their care and custody is deeply disturbing.

This decision was originally dictated into the minutes of the habeas corpus hearing. However, as the court indicated to the parties at that time, this refinement and expansion has been prepared for publication.

Petitioner was admitted to Bronx Psychiatric Center (the hospital) as a voluntary patient. On October 18, 1988, he submitted a written notice pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 9.13 (b) that he desired to leave. The statute is clear beyond any misinterpretation — respondent had only two options: (1) "promptly release the patient" or, (2) "if there are reasonable grounds for belief that the patient may be in need of involuntary care and treatment", retain the patient for a "period not to exceed seventy-two hours" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.13 [b]). During that 72 hours the hospital must either release the patient or "apply to the supreme court" for an order of involuntary retention (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.13 [b]).