Names v. Lee Publications, Inc.
[…] Hamblin, 2007 WL 4181822, at *2; see also Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d 1238, 1245-46 (8th Cir. 1995) (distinguishing Spearman and holding that retaliatory discharge claim, codified in state's workers' compensation laws, "arises under" those laws); Quinones v. Target Stores, No. C 05-03570 JW, 2005 WL 3157515, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 23, 2005) (holding that § 1445(c) bars removal of common-law retaliatory discharge claim because public policy against such termination is codified in section 132a of state's workers' compensation laws). In California, Labor Code section 132a codifies a claim for retaliatory discharge. Section 132a provides in relevant part:

It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.
(1) Any employer who discharges . . . any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half. . . . Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.

Cal. Lab. Code § 132a.

For an employee fired for filing a workers' compensation claim, the remedy that section 132a provides is twofold.