Nakamura v. Honolulu Cmty. Coll.
[…] 3. State Law Claims

Plaintiff asserts state law claims for failure to promote an academic environment conducive to learning (Count 2), dereliction of duty (Count 3), and gross negligence (Count 4) against all Defendants. Although Hawaii has waived its sovereign immunity as to some state tort and statutory claims, it has done so solely with respect to state court actions. HRS § 662-3 states that "the circuit courts of the State and . . . the State district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the state." HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state courts jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]" Nothing in the language of these statutes suggests that Hawaii intended to subject itself to suit in federal court. Moreover, the Hawaii legislature has specifically declared that it intended §§ 662-3 and 661-1 to extend jurisdiction to state courts, but not to federal courts.