Najafian v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. (In re Najafian)
[…] (ii) 20 percent of discretionary income.
34 C.F.R. § 685.209(a)(2).

Under the Income Contingent Repayment Plan (ICRP), the maximum repayment period is 25 years. 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(4)(i). Interest that is not repaid during this period is capitalized (i.e., added to the loan balance), but once the outstanding principal loan balance is ten percent greater than the original loan amount, interest continues to accrue, but is not capitalized. 34 C.F.R. § 685.209(c)(5). The borrower is eligible for loan forgiveness after 25 years of complying with the plan. 34 C.F.R. § 682.215(f).

The second option, the Income Based Repayment Plan (IBR), is found at 34 C.F.R. § 685.221. Under this program, the borrower's monthly loan payments are "limited to no more than 15 percent of the amount by which the borrower's AGI [Adjusted Gross Income] exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline applicable to the borrower's family size, divided by 12." 34 C.F.R. § 685.221(b)(1). The borrower is eligible for loan forgiveness after 25 years. 34 C.F.R. § 685.221(f). Information on the IBR can be found on the Department of Education's web site at http://studentaid.ed.gov/repay-loans/understand/ plans/income-based (last visited Oct. 3, 2012).