Naiztat Iron Works v. Tri-Neck Corp.
[…] The concession as to the payment and the amount paid establishes the existence of a trust fund under subdivisions 1, 2 and 6 of section 70 Lien of the Lien Law.

Of the amounts claimed by the defendants to have been disbursed by them in discharge of their obligations as trustees, the administrative expenses of $5,515 and the drawings and expenses of the defendant Arnold Neckman totaling $7,700 may not be applied under subdivision 2 of section 71 Lien of the Lien Law in discharge of the trustee's obligations. The statute provides as follows:

"2. The trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be:

"(a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen;