Naiztat Iron Works v. Tri-Neck Corp.
[…] A. That Tri-Neck received from the owners of the property the sum of $43,318 and failed to pay to plaintiff and the other subcontractors and materialmen the sums due to them for the work, labor and services that they performed and the material that they furnished for the job. Plaintiffs claim that Tri-Neck, together with Arnold Neckman, are responsible to plaintiffs for diverting trust funds.

B. That Tri-Neck did not maintain books and records in accordance with the provisions of section 75 Lien of the Lien Law and such failure was "presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust as specified in section seventy-one of this chapter."

Defendants contend as to "A", that although it (and he) received $43,318 from the owner, Tri-Neck spent and disbursed in connection with the job a sum in excess of $42,536 and consequently, it claims, there was no diversion by the general contractor of trust funds.