Naidu v. Des Moines Vista Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] Naidu next claims that the trial court improperly determined the amount of the attorney fees and costs to be awarded. Naidu's assertion is that the court improperly applied a 12 percent interest rate to the award. Instead, Naidu argues, the applicable interest rate should have been the lower rate described in RCW 4.56.110(3), which deals with tort judgments. According to Naidu, because the underlying claims in this lawsuit sound in tort, the CR 11 award must be treated as if it is a tort judgment. We disagree.

Fees and costs were awarded pursuant to CR 11, not on a tort claim, and RCW 4.56.110(3) does not apply. The applicable section of the statute, RCW 4.56.110(4), provides that a judgment "shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020," which states that "[a]ny rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of interest does not exceed . . . [t]welve percent per annum."

Calculation of Award

Naidu next asserts that the trial court did not specifically explain the basis for its calculation of the attorney fees award.