Naidu v. Des Moines Vista Assisted Living, Inc.
[…] But there is no evidence that Vista Inc. ever owned or operated the facility and proof of the existence of a corporate license in Vista Inc.'s name does not rebut White's declaration that the true owner, the LLC, surrendered its state-mandated operational license from DSHS upon its sale of the facility. Vista Inc. argues that it appears that Naidu has confused the corporation license issued by the Secretary of State under the Washington Business Corporation Act, Title 23B RCW, with the boarding home operator's license issued pursuant to chapter 18.20 RCW. This appears likely.

RCW 18.20.030(1) states that "no person shall operate or maintain a boarding home as defined in this chapter within this state without a license under this chapter." Chapter 18.20 RCW requires boarding home operators to obtain a license from DSHS. RCW 18.20.020; RCW 18.20.040.

Fourth, Naidu cites to evidence of her own observation of the facility name on a sign at the facility.