Nahabedian v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] Stating fraud with particularity, however, is not plaintiff's problem. Rather, plaintiff erroneously relies on communications that were sent to Nahabedian that were meant to inform him that his application for a loan modification was received. Plaintiff fails to establish the falsity in these communications. Accordingly, allowing plaintiff the opportunity to amend the complaint would be futile.

2. Violation of MCL 600.3205c (Count II)

Count II of plaintiff's complaint claims that IndyMac violated Michigan's foreclosure by advertisement statute, specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c. Section 600.3205c states, in pertinent part:

(1) If a borrower has, either directly or through a housing counselor, contacted a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification.

The statute provides that the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower containing, among other things, "[t]he names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer." Mich.