Nagy v. W. All. Bank
[…] The first (or only) in-person treatment visit must take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity. The term extenuating circumstances means circumstances beyond the employee's control that prevent the follow-up visit from occurring as planned by the health care provider.
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). Therefore, the threshold inquiry under § 825.115(a) is whether plaintiff suffered a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days. See id.; see also Marchisheck v. San Mateo Cty., 199 F.3d 1068, 1074 (9th Cir. 1999).

Moreover, continuing treatment includes "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). A chronic serious health condition is one which: (1) requires periodic visits for treatment by a health care provider; (2) continues over an extended period of time; and (3) may cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity. Id.