Nagy v. Bob Rice Realty Inc.
[…] Kiwi Corp., 280 S.C. 232, 233, 312 S.E.2d 20, 21 (Ct. App. 1984) (stating that in ejectment proceedings first heard in magistrate's court, the court of appeals "is without jurisdiction to reverse the findings of fact of the [c]ircuit [c]ourt if there is any supporting evidence"); Hadfield v. Gilchrist, 343 S.C. 88, 94, 538 S.E.2d 268, 271 (Ct. App. 2000) ("Unless [the court of appeals] finds an error of law, [it] will affirm the [circuit court's] holding if there are any facts supporting [its] decision."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-320(a) (2007) ("If the landlord does not sign and deliver a written rental agreement which has been signed and delivered to the landlord by the tenant, acceptance of rent without reservation by the landlord gives the rental agreement the same effect as if it had been signed and delivered by the landlord."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-320(c) (2007) ("If a rental agreement given effect by the operation of this section provides for a term longer than one year, it is effective for only one year."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-35-30 (2007) ("All tenancies of real estate other than agricultural lands shall be deemed from month to month unless there be an agreement otherwise."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-35-120 (2007) ("A tenancy from month to month may be ended by either party giving to the other