Nadeau v. Conn
[…] "If any person against whom a warrant may be issued for an alleged offense committed in any county shall, either before or after the issuing of such warrant, escape from or be out of the county, the sheriff or other officer to whom such warrant may be directed may pursue and apprehend the party charged in any county in this state, and for that purpose may command aid and exercise the same authority as in his own county."

Both of these statutes were first enacted in territorial days and before the adoption of our state constitution, which provides, in § 6 of art. IV:

"Jurisdiction of Superior Courts. — The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to one hundred dollars, and in all criminal cases amounting to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law; . . . The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; . . . They shall always be open, except on nonjudicial days, and their process shall extend to all parts of the state."

Our present task is to construe both of these statutes in the light of our constitution so as to give effect, so far as possible, to both and establish a workable rule.