Nacianceno v. Lozada
[…] Regardless of the Epstein court’s interpretation of Blodgett, we find its analysis persuasive for two reasons. First, section 2 of the Usury Law does not expressly prohibit the recovery of interest after the maturity of the debt. Had the voters intended to do so, they could have clearly made this distinction. Second, if, as the Blodgett court held, a lender cannot recover interest at any rate after maturity, a borrower would then have no incentive to pay the principal. Since it is undisputed that a borrower is entitled to recover his or her principal amount, we conclude that Civil Code section 3289 governs in these circumstances. Subdivision (b) of this section states: “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Thus, this court interprets the language that “no action at law to recover interest in any sum shall be maintained” as a prohibition against recovery of the legal rate of interest prior to the maturity date of the loan.