Nacianceno v. Lozada
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459; Calif. Rules of Court, rule 8.252.)

Following trial, the trial court found that Ben fraudulently transferred his interest in the Woodside property to Caroline in violation of Civil Code section 3439.05. The trial court then set aside and declared void the interspousal transfer deed, dated October 20, 1995, and the grant deed, dated August 8, 1997. The trial court also ordered that title to the Woodside property be restored to Ben and Caroline as joint tenants. The trial court did not refer to the 1997 bankruptcy order.

Civil Code section 3439.05 states: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

A party who seeks to establish the interest of all persons in certain property brings an in rem action. (2 Witkin, Cal.