Nacarino v. Chobani, LLC
[…] Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Superior Court, 2 Cal.4th 377, 383 (1992) (internal quotation omitted). “Virtually any law can serve as the predicate for a section 17200 action.” Klein v. Earth Elements, Inc., 59 Cal.App.4th 965, 969 (1997).

Ms. Nacarino also alleges that Chobani violates the California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 109875 et seq., which adopts all FDA regulations as parallel state regulations. See SAC ¶ 66, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100.

Section 101.22(i)(1)(iii) states:

If [a] food contains both a characterizing flavor from the product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food shall be
labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately followed by the words “with other natural flavor” in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the characterizing flavor.
21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii).