Nabors Drilling Techs. U.S. v. Deepwell Eergy Servs.
[…] Dkt 21-1 at 11.

No one asserts that general maritime law applies here. But the parties join issue as to whether the alternative selection of Texas law should be displaced by that of New Mexico.

i. Texas and New Mexico law compared

"The New Mexico and Texas legislatures have enacted statutes that generally void agreements that purport to create indemnity for an oilfield indemnitee's sole or concurrent negligence." North American Tubular Services LLC v BOPCO LP , 2018 WL 4140635, *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, no pet), citing NM Stat Ann § 56-7-2 and Tex Civil Practice & Remedies Code Ann § 127.003(a). But Texas allows for exceptions to its general rule, while New Mexico doesn't.

The Texas Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral is void if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for damage that:

(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual

contractor directly responsible to the indemnitee; and

(2) arises from:

(A) personal injury or death;

(B) property injury; or

(C) any other loss, damage, or expense that arises from personal injury, death, or property injury.

Tex Civil Practice & Remedies Code Ann § 127.003(a). Oilfield indemnity agreements are thus generally void under Texas law if they purport to indemnify an entity against loss or liability for damages contrary to the terms of § 127.003(a).