Naarden v. Amendola
[…] They merely decide whether the relevant statute or regulation has been violated. If it has, the defendant was negligent as a matter of law . . . In cases involving the doctrine of negligence per se, however, the defendant ordinarily may avoid liability upon proof of a valid excuse or justification." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 376.

In the present case, the plaintiff argues that the defendant violated General Statutes § 14-240 by operating his vehicle too closely to the plaintiff's vehicle. General Statutes § 14-240(a) provides: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions." "Our statutes and case law do not define the phrase `follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent;' therefore the term must be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." Wrinn v.