Naarden v. Amendola
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, attests in his affidavit and testifies in his deposition that he was traveling three car lengths behind the plaintiff when he noticed traffic slowing but when he applied the brakes his vehicle began to slide on the slippery road surface. Based on this evidence, the plaintiff has not met his burden of showing the absence of a genuine issue concerning whether the defendant was following too closely in violation of General Statutes § 14-240.

In addition, the plaintiff argues that the defendant violated General Statutes § 14-80h by failing to maintain the braking system in his vehicle in good working order. General Statutes § 14-80h(a) provides: "Each motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, shall be equipped, when operated on a highway, with at least two braking systems one of which shall be a service brake system and the other a parking brake system. Each braking system shall have a separate means of application by the operator. Each braking system, including any power assist devices used to reduce operator braking effort, shall be maintained in good working order at all times." The plaintiff has not brought forth any evidence from which it can be inferred that the defendant's brakes were not maintained in good working condition. As such, the plaintiff has not met his burden of showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact.