N.A. of Postal Supervisors v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] See id. at 431-32 ("Congress intended to vest the Postal Service with broad discretion in setting compensation policies and to limit judicial oversight of the Postal Service's exercise of that discretion.").

Counts 4 and 5 allege violations of § 1004(b) for failure to consult with and recognize the Association's representation of certain "headquarters" and "area" employees as well as postmasters. See Compl. ¶¶ 100-15. Section 1004(b) states:

The Postal Service shall provide a program for consultation with recognized organizations of supervisory and other managerial personnel who are not subject to collective-bargaining agreements . . . Upon presentation of evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that a supervisory organization represents a majority of supervisors, that an organization (other than an organization representing supervisors) represents at least 20 percent of postmasters, or that a managerial organization (other than an organization representing supervisors or postmasters) represents a substantial percentage of managerial employees, such organization or organizations shall be entitled to participate directly in the planning and development of pay policies and schedules, fringe benefit programs, and other programs relating to supervisory and other managerial employees.
39 U.S.C. § 1004(b).