N. STONINGTON PZC v. N. STONINGTON ZBA
[…] Such a rule would give inadequate recognition of the separate and independent powers of the zoning boards of appeal under [General Statutes § ] 8-6. It would also be a practice which is costly and often embarrassing to the municipality where one board sues another." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Planning Zoning Commission v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 01 0808097 (May 17, 2002, Maloney, J.) ( 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 205).

Pursuant to § 201 of the zoning regulations for the town of North Stonington, the zoning enforcement officer is charged with enforcement of the zoning regulations. Further, pursuant to Section 8-3(e) of the General Statutes, "[t]he zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced." Therefore, overall authority rests with the PZC which is further required by statute to enforce the orders and decisions of the ZBA. At the time of the moratorium and the underlying decision by the zoning board of appeals, the position of zoning enforcement officer was vacant resting the total