N. Route 38, LLC v. City of Rochelle
[…] Id. at 253. The Village moved for the dismissal of the amended complaint, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code, because Raintree had not brought their action within the one-year period of limitation in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act. Id. The trial court granted the motion, but the appellate court reversed the trial court's judgment, holding that the Tort Immunity Act only applied to actions sounding in tort. Id.

¶ 43 Our supreme court affirmed the appellate court's judgment, but for a different reason. Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provided that "[n]othing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002). Our supreme court held that the Tort Immunity Act was not applicable to Raintree's claim because the claim sought relief "other than damages." Raintree, 209 Ill. 2d at 256 (quoting 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002)).