N. Route 38, LLC v. City of Rochelle
[…] Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 42. Where a reasonable person could draw divergent inferences from undisputed facts, summary judgment should be denied. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 53. We review de novo the trial court's judgment on a motion for summary judgment. Garlick v. Naperville Township, 2017 IL App (2d) 170025, ¶ 44.

¶ 36 Counts I, III, and IV

¶ 37 The Developer contends that the trial court erred in finding counts I, III, and IV barred by the Tort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations. Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides "[n]o civil action *** may be commenced *** against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2016). A "local public entity" includes any "municipal corporation." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2016).

¶ 38 The applicability of a statute of limitations to a cause of action presents a legal question that is reviewed de novo. Belleville Toyota, Inc. v.