N. Route 38, LLC v. City of Rochelle
[…] John Doe A. v. Diocese of Dallas, 234 Ill. 2d 393, 413 (2009). To determine the applicable statute of limitations, a court must focus on the nature of the liability and not on the nature of the relief sought. Travelers Casualty & Surety Company v. Bowman, 229 Ill. 2d 461, 467 (2008).

¶ 40 In the present case, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on counts I, III, and IV of the Developer's complaint on the basis that the claims did not fall within the one-year statute of limitations. The statute of limitations provided in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act begins to run "from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2016).