N. Route 38, LLC v. City of Rochelle
[…] ¶ 50 Count V

¶ 51 The Developer next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on count V, its claim for promissory estoppel, as barred by the statute of limitations. The Developer cites Harris v. Chicago Housing Authority, No. 97-C-6285, 1998 WL 386371, at *3 (N.D. Ill. July 2, 1998), for the proposition that claims for promissory estoppel, which are grounded in the principles of contract, are an exception to the Tort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations. See 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2016) ("Nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on *** contract."). The City does not address whether count V is an exception to the Tort Immunity Act but argues that summary judgment can be affirmed because the Developer has failed to establish that an unambiguous promise was made, and thus, the claim for promissory estoppel fails.