N. Plains Res. Council, Inc. v. Mont. Bd. of Land Comm'rs
[…] Further, as the parties stipulated in District Court, the mine operation and reclamation plan must be reviewed and approved by the State Land Board.

¶ 7 NPRC contends that mining and burning the coal may result in a broad range of environmental and other effects including air and water pollution, boom and bust economic cycles and global warming. The State Land Board did not conduct any environmental review prior to entering the leases, relying on § 77–1–121(2), MCA. That statute expressly exempts the State Land Board from compliance with the Montana Environmental Policy Act (Title 75, Ch. 1, Pts. 1 and 2, MCA) prior to issuing any lease as long as the lease is subject to “further permitting under any of the provisions of Title 75 or 82[MCA].” For purposes of this case, the effect of the statute is to defer preparation of an environmental impact statement (EIS) until later in the development process.