N. Oaks Med. Ctr., LLC v. Azar
[…] Defendant argues "North Oaks' claim and requested relief fall squarely under the plain language of [ 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(3) ]." Plaintiff argues § 1395ww(r)(3) does not preclude judicial review of the Secretary's use of a half-year cost report rather than a full-year cost report to calculate Plaintiff's DSH payment for FFY 2015. Plaintiff also appears to argue § 1395ww(r)(3) does not preclude judicial review of the Secretary's use of North Oaks' full-year cost report data from 2013 rather than 2011 to calculate Plaintiff's DSH payment for FFY 2016.

R. Doc. 37-3 at 11.

R. Doc. 42 at 3.

Section 1395ww(r)(3) provides:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the following:

(A) Any estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described in paragraph (2).

(B) Any period selected by the Secretary for such purposes.