N. Monticello All. v. San Juan Cnty.
[…] Id. § 17-27a-801(3)(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, the district court's review was limited to the record; it was not able to accept new evidence or make factual findings.

This version of the statute was in effect at the time NMA filed its second appeal with the district court on March 23, 2017. The current version states that "[a] court shall presume that a final decision of a land use authority or an appeal authority is valid unless the land use decision is: (i) arbitrary and capricious; or (ii) illegal." Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(b). Subsection (c)(i) indicates that "[a] land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land use decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record." Id. § 17-27a-801(3)(c)(i).

¶19 The County Commission's review was similarly limited. "A county may, by ordinance, designate the standard of review for appeals of land use authority decisions." Id. § 17-27a-707(1) (2015).