N. Ill. Gas Co. v. USIC, LLC
[…] We start with O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). "As a general rule[,] a party may contract away liability to the other party for the consequences of his own negligence without contravening public policy, except when such agreement is prohibited by statute." Lanier at McEver, L.P. v. Planners & Eng'rs Collaborative, 663 S.E.2d 240, 242 (Ga. 2008) (cleaned up) (citation omitted). In this case, the parties agree that the public-policy statute guiding our interpretation of the Agreement is O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b). As applicable here, the 2011 version of O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) provided, in relevant part:

A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable.
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) (emphases added).