N. Ill. Gas Co. v. USIC, LLC
[…] But USIC wouldstill have to defend Nicor because the Agreement contained no "sole negligence" exception governing USIC's duty to defend Nicor. So, Nicor reasoned, "whether the court in the [Illinois lawsuits] determines that the damages were caused by the sole negligence of Nicor has no bearing on USIC's duty to defend Nicor," and there was no reason to stay the federal proceedings. Doc. No. 14, at 6.

USIC replied that the entire Indemnification Provision in Paragraph 9 of the Agreement violated Georgia's public policy and was therefore unenforceable under O.G.C.A. § 13-8-2(b). Section 13-8-2 states, in relevant part, that "[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced," and a contract to "indemnify, hold harmless, . . . or defend" a party for its "sole negligence" is against Georgia's public policy. In the alternative, USIC suggested, the "sole negligence" Exculpatory Clause in Paragraph 9.1 should also limit USIC's duty to defend Nicor.