N. Collier Fire Control v. Harlem
[…] Harlem indisputably suffered lost wages and medical bills as a result of the aneurysm and the surgery needed to correct it. He sought workers' compensation benefits to cover those losses. See §§ 440.09(1), 440.13(2)(a), 440.15, Fla. Stat.

As he must, Harlem asserted that his work was the root cause of all this. To support this contention, Harlem leaned exclusively on the occupational-causation presumption found in section 112.18, Florida Statutes. Under that provision, a firefighter's "condition or impairment of health," resulting in a disability, is "presumed to [be] accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty," if the condition or impairment is "caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension." Id. (emphasis supplied).