N. Collier Fire Control v. Harlem
[…] We agree and vacate the final compensation order.

Harlem's claim was based on an occupational disease, not a workplace accident that caused injury. See Sledge v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 497 So.2d 1231, 1233 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (concluding that a "claim for heart disease is a claim for an occupational disease rather than an accident by injury"); see also § 440.151(2), Fla. Stat. (defining "occupational disease as "a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment"). The parties stipulated that the June 14, 2018, surgery to resolve the aneurysm caused Harlem's disablement, so that day became the date of accident for the purpose of his claim. See § 440.151(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that "the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease as hereinafter defined shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident"); cf. Am. Beryllium Co. v. Stringer, 392 So.2d 1294, 1296 (Fla. 1980); Sledge, 497 So.2d at 1233.

Once an employee presents evidence that demonstrates entitlement to the presumption, the burden of proof shifts to the employer to negate occupation causation. Cf. Universal Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.