N. Collier Fire Control v. Harlem
[…] Id. It appears that the part of the aortic artery replaced was attached at its bottom to the aortic valve within the heart's left ventricle, and at its top to coronary arteries. Id. at 116. In addition, the aortic valve itself had to be re-implanted. Id. at 115. The employer/carrier argued that the claimant was not entitled to benefits because this condition did not involve the "actual heart" and the ascending aorta was not "in the heart," and thus was not "heart disease" under section 112.18(1) of the Florida Statutes. Id. at 115-16. This section is part of the "heart-lung" statute, which creates a presumption of compensability for "tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death" of firefighters, law enforcement officers, and correctional officers. § 112.18(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

The Judge of Compensation Claims rejected the E/C's argument, ruling that the claimant's condition constituted "heart disease" as used in the statute and thus was compensable.