N. Carolina v. Kirley
[…] However, a two-day confinement was permitted as a condition of community and intermediate probation under N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1343(a1)(3). ¶ 31 The court also placed Defendant on 18 months of supervised probation instead of 24 months as ordered. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d)(1) (2019), "[u]nless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for [misdemeanor] offenders sentenced [to community punishment] under Article 81B" is "not less than [6] nor more than 18 months." ¶ 32 In considering the proper length of Defendant's probation, she was sentenced under Article 81B pursuant to N.C. Gen.