N. Carolina v. Kirley
[…] Stat. § 15A- 1340.21(a) (2019). A prior conviction level for misdemeanor sentencing is a "level I" when an offender has no prior convictions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21(b) (2019). A sentence of community punishment within the duration of one to thirty days is permitted for a defendant with a prior conviction level I and a conviction of a class 2 misdemeanor offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23(c)(2) (2019). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(2) (2019), "community punishment" is "[a] sentence in a criminal case that does not include an active punishment or assignment to a drug treatment court, or special probation defined in [Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1351(a). It may include any one or more of the conditions set forth in [Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1343(a1)." One such condition under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(a1) that may be imposed by a court as part of a community or intermediate probation is