N. Atl. Operating Co. v. Dunhuang Grp. (In re Dunhuang Grp.)
[…] To exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident party, "'the court must be satisfied that Michigan law would authorize [the state] court to exercise jurisdiction, and the exercise must comport with the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.'" 614 F. Supp. 2d at 834-35 (citations omitted).

A plaintiff need only make a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction over a party to avoid dismissal of the action. Calphalon Corp. v. Rowlette, 228 F.3d 718 (6th Cir. 2000).

Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(1), the "slightest act of business in Michigan" or "doing or causing an act to be done . . . in the state resulting in an action for tort" is sufficient to give the state courts authority to exercise limited personal jurisdiction. Id. (citations omitted). Because Michigan's long-arm statute is coterminous with Federal Due Process, this Court must only determine whether its exercise of jurisdiction comports therewith.