N. Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] * * *

(5) refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]

IA § 27-216 reads in relevant part:

(a) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance if the insurance is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, in a policy issued by an insurer as authorized by this article.

IA § 27-303 reads in relevant part:

It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization to:

* * *

(2) refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information[.]

North American appealed the Administration's decision to the Insurance Commissioner.