N. Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] The Administration ordered North American to pay the claim, and further noted that North American was liable for restitution and fines.

IA § 4-113 reads in relevant part:

(b) The Commissioner may deny a certificate of authority to an applicant or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of authority:

* * *

(5) refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]

IA § 27-216 reads in relevant part:

(a) A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance if the insurance is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, in a policy issued by an insurer as authorized by this article.

IA § 27-303 reads in relevant part:

It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this subtitle for an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization to:

* * *