N. Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Md. Ins. Admin.
[…] The Administration ordered North American to pay the claim, and further noted that North American was liable for restitution and fines.

IA § 4-113 reads in relevant part:

(b) The Commissioner may deny a certificate of authority to an applicant or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of authority:

* * *

(5) refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]

IA § 27-216 reads in relevant part: