In re Martin
[…] Of note, retirement pay waivers are common because VA disability benefits are nontaxable. Mansell, 490 U.S. at 583–84. In 2004, however, Congress introduced two types of disability benefits, Concurrent Retirement and Disability Pay (CRDP) and Combat Related Special Compensation (CRSC), which permit eligible military retirees to concurrently receive a specified portion of their military retirement pay and VA disability compensation with no reduction. See 10 U.S.C. § 1414 (Supp. V 2011); 10 U.S.C. § 1413a (Supp. V 2011). Importantly, under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (2003), VA disability benefits

“shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary ... shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”

In McCarty v.