In re Martin
[…] See In re Marriage of Harrison, 13 Kan.App.2d 313, 315, 769 P.2d 678 (1989). Specifically, K.S.A. 23–201(b) reads as follows:

“All property owned by married persons, including the present value of any vested or unvested military retirement pay, ... shall become marital property at the time of commencement by one spouse against the other of an action in which a final decree is entered for divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment.” (Emphasis added.)

Under the USFSPA, state courts only have the authority to treat “disposable retired pay” as marital property. 10 U.S.C. § 1408 (Supp. V 2011). The USFSPA defines “ ‘disposable retired pay’ “ as “the total monthly retired pay to which a member is entitled” minus the following: (1) any amounts owed to the United States for previous overpayments of retired pay or recoupments required by law; (2) any deductions from retired pay due to forfeitures ordered by a court-martial or waivers required to obtain VA disability compensation; (3) in the case of a