Mytty v. Dean R. Johnson Constr
[…] Prior to 1984, contractors were able to contract with a subcontractor for indemnification from all claims, even those claims arising from the contractor's own negligence. Johnson v. McGough Constr. Co., 294 N.W.2d 286, 287-88 (Minn. 1980). Such agreements were, however, subject to strict construction, requiring a clear and unequivocal expression imposing indemnity for losses caused by the negligence of the indemnitee. Farmington Plumbing Heating Co. v. Fischer Sand Aggregate, Inc., 281 N.W.2d 838, 842 (Minn. 1979).

But since its enactment in 1983, Minn. Stat. § 337.02 has restricted building contractors' ability to shift liability to subcontractors. See 1983 Minn. Laws ch. 333, § 2. Minn. Stat. § 337.02 (1998) provides:

An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor's independent contractors, agents, employees or delegatees.

This provision furthers the legislative goal of providing that each party will remain responsible for the consequences of its own negligence. Katzner v. Kelleher Constr., 545 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn. 1996).