Mytty v. Dean R. Johnson Constr
[…] This provision furthers the legislative goal of providing that each party will remain responsible for the consequences of its own negligence. Katzner v. Kelleher Constr., 545 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn. 1996).

The legislature also created an exception to the general prohibition contained in section 337.02. Holmes v. Watson-Forsberg Co., 488 N.W.2d 473, 475 (Minn. 1992). Minn. Stat. § 337.05, subd. 1 (1998), provides:

Sections 337.01 to 337.05 do not affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the benefit of others.

The supreme court has interpreted this provision as demonstrating the legislature's approval of the