Myshka v. City of New London Fire Dept
[…] B. Rehabilitation Act Claim

Section 504 states that Rehabilitation Act of 1973 provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability" shall be discharged from federally funded employment "solely by reason of [his] disability." 29 U.S.C. § 794.

A plaintiff suing under the Rehabilitation Act must first prove a prima facie case, which has the same elements as the ADA prima facie case. There is no dispute that the NLFD is subject to the Rehabilitation Act. The first issue is whether Myshka is disabled within the meaning of the Rehabilitation Act. Under the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 705(9), "disability" means "a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment," or the meaning given "disability" under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12102. "Individual with a disability" means any individual who "has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment" and "can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational rehabilitation services provided pursuant to" the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20).

The Rehabilitation Act additionally excludes certain individuals: "the term `individual with a disability' does not include any individual who is an alcoholic whose current use of alcohol prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others." 29 U.S.C. § 705(2)(C)(v). "The relevant time for assessing whether a plaintiff is a `current substance abuser' is the time of discharge." D'Amico v. City of New York, 132 F.3d 145, 150 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing Teahan v. Metro-North Commuter R.R. Co., 951 F.2d 511, 518 (2d Cir. 1991)).