Myrtle v. Essex Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The minutes of the BOE reflect these objections and the determinations of Sherman and Pell-deChame thereon.

Petitioners Exhibit 14.

Petitioners Exhibit 10. Election Law §8-506 provides that "[u]nless the board by majority vote shall sustain the challenge, an inspector shall endorse upon the envelope the nature of the challenge and the words not sustained', shall sign such endorsement, and shall proceed to cast the ballot as provided herein". The failure of Sherman and Pell-deChame to sign, rather than merely initial, the endorsement to Exhibit 10 is not fatal.

Petitioners Exhibit 6. The failure of Sherman and Pell-deChame to place any endorsement on this envelope is also not fatal.

Respondent County Exhibit A.