Myrtle Plaza, Inc. v. Gallardo
[…] C. Gallardo Cannot Argue for the First Time on Appeal That the Lease Is Inadmissible Under the Parol Evidence Rule or Violates the Statute of Frauds

1. Parol Evidence Rule

Gallardo argues that the written lease is inconsistent with and contradicts the terms of the parties' agreement because the lease states a different address from the property she actually occupied. She argues that the entire lease therefore is inadmissible under the parol evidence rule.

The parol evidence rule, codified in Civil Code section 1625 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, provides that the terms of an integrated written agreement cannot be "contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a); Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 343-344.) An integrated written agreement supersedes any prior or contemporaneous negotiations and embodies the parties' sole agreement. (Casa Herrera, at p. 345.)