Myrick v. New York City Employees Retirement System
[…] That clarity results from a disciplinary process mandated by Section 75 of the New York Civil Service Law, which guaranteed Myrick procedural protections and required objective findings of Myrick's incompetence and misconduct prior to his discharge.

While Myrick complains of retaliatory motivation on the part of his supervisors, the decision to fire him was not made by them. Rather, the decision was based on findings of fact made by an administrative law judge ("ALJ") following an evidentiary hearing. Under Section 75, which protects certain civil service employees threatened with "removal and other disciplinary action," covered employees (such as Myrick) "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section." New York Civil Service Law § 75(1). The employee has a right to representation during the process and to written notice of the charges against him, as well as to a hearing where the person alleging incompetence or misconduct bears the burden of proof. Id. § 75(2).