Myrick v. Jack A. Halprin, Inc.
[…] In such a situation, ‘neither the trial court nor this court ha[s] any reasonable basis on which to break down the verdict’; id. ; and it is ‘impossible ... to determine what factors the jury considered in making its award.’ Id. Accordingly, not ‘know[ing] how or why the jury arrived at its determination of damages ... [w]e cannot speculate as to how the jury reached its figure.’ Caruso v. Quickie Cab Co., 48 Conn.App. 459, 462, 709 A.2d 1154 (1998)." Deesso v. Litzie, 172 Conn.App. 787, 797, 163 A.3d 55 (2017).

General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."