Myrick v. Atkinson
[…] While defendants may be able to demonstrate the legality of their pay practices on a more complete record, the allegations in the complaint coupled with an absence of any legal analysis do not permit a ruling in favor of defendants at this juncture.

In sum, defendants' arguments in support of dismissal of plaintiff's FLSA claim are unavailing. Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss in this part is denied, and plaintiff is allowed to proceed with his FLSA claim.

2. NCWHA

Defendants argue that plaintiff's NCWHA claim is barred by the exclusion in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(d), which states:

The provisions of [the NCWHA] do not apply to the State of North Carolina, any city, town, county, or municipality, or any State or local agency or instrumentality of government, except for the following provisions, which do apply:
(1) The minimum wage provisions of G.S. 95-25.3;
(2) The definition provisions of G.S. 95-25.2 necessary to interpret the applicable provisions;
(3) The exemptions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
(4) The complainant protection provisions of G.S. 95-25.20.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.14(d).

By its plain terms, the NCWHA does not apply to defendants except as enumerated in subsections (1) to (4), where defendant Edgecombe is a county as referenced in the exclusion, and defendant Atkinson is a “local agency or instrumentality of government.” Id. Accordingly, in that part where plaintiff asserts “overtime” and “payday” claims under the NCWHA, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 95-25.6 and 95-25.4, defendant's motion is granted.

By contrast, subsection (1), which preserves application of “[t]he minimum wage provisions of [ N.C. Gen.