Myong Ja Jhang v. Templeton Univ.
[…] Equip. Distribs., Inc. v. Petrol. Equip. &Serv., Inc., 87 N.C.App. 606, 608, 361 S.E.2d 895, 897 (1987) (requiring consideration of whether the defendant was "diligent in pursuit of [the] matter"). Thus, because Director Jeong's filing was improper, we can affirm the trial court's ruling because defendant failed to act timely to the enforcement notice under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(b) (noting that if a judgment debtor seeks relief "within that 30 days, the judgment will be enforced in this State in the same manner as any judgment of this State.").

C. Improper Process Server

Defendant also asks us to determine whether the service of process by a private process servicer was sufficient to convey jurisdiction. However, we need not address this issue as defendant failed to present it to the trial court.