Myong Ja Jhang v. Templeton Univ.
[…] B. Acting on Defendant's Behalf

No matter what happened in Pennsylvania, defendant failed to respond promptly once the case got to North Carolina. The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act requires that the judgment creditor file with the clerk of superior court a "copy of [the] foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1703(a) (2023). After filing an authenticated copy of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor must then give notice of the filing to the judgment debtor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704(a) (2023). If the judgment debtor takes no action within thirty days of receipt of the notice to delay enforcement of the judgment, "the judgment will be enforced in this State in the same manner as any judgment of this State." Id. § 1C-1704(b). To delay enforcement of the judgment, the judgment debtor may "file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to," the judgment on grounds permitted under the Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1705(a) (2023).