Mylod v. Pataki
[…] Article VII, § 7 of the State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "No money shall ever be paid out of the state treasury or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law". State Finance Law § 4 (1), adopted recently in 1981, similarly provides that "no money shall be paid from any fund under the management of the state, or any agency or officer thereof except in pursuance of an appropriation by law."

The State contends that the billing credits are not State funds or funds under State management or control, but instead are Federal funds controlled and held by FHWA, although ultimately destined to be paid to the State as reimbursement.