Mykles v. Williams
[…] (Paulsen, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 829.) Mykles argues for the first time in his reply brief that his administrative remedy would be inadequate because PERB cannot award punitive damages. We do not consider arguments made for the first time in a reply brief because the opposing party has no opportunity to respond. (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.) In any event, the argument lacks merit.

As noted, section 3514.5 gives PERB exclusive initial jurisdiction to determine "whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter." (Italics added.) Although PERB may not be able to award punitive damages, it nonetheless has the power to fashion a remedy to address a union's breach of the duty of fair representation.