Mykles v. Williams
[…] Labor relations between the State of California and certain categories of state employees, including Mykles, are governed by the Dills Act. (California Assn. of Professional Scientists v. Schwarzenegger (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 371, 380 ["Enacted in 1977, the Dills Act (formerly known as the State Employer- Employee Relations Act or SEERA) 'accords collective bargaining rights to state civil service employees' "].) The administrative agency authorized to adjudicate UPCs arising under the Dills Act is PERB. (Gov. Code, § 3514.5.) In fact, "[t]he initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB]." (Ibid.) Courts have consistently agreed that PERB has exclusive initial jurisdiction to make such determinations. (See City of San Jose v.