Myers v. United States
[…] Id. § 31.6071(a)–1(a). When an employer fails to properly collect and remit those taxes, the Internal Revenue Service assesses a Trust Fund Recovery Penalty ("TFRP") which is a statutory means by which the IRS pursues collection of these funds.

In the event that the payroll taxes are not remitted to the Government, Title 26 Section 6672 imposes liability upon (1) a responsible person (2) who has willfully failed to perform a duty to collect, account for, or pay over federal employment taxes. Thosteson v. United States, 331 F.3d 1294, 1298 (11th Cir. 2003). Section 6671(b) defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Id. A company can have more than one responsible person. Id. at 1300. The burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show that he is not a "responsible person" and he did not act "willfully." Morgan v. United States, 937 F.2d 281, 285 (5th Cir. 1991).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6672 provides: