Myers v. Shelby Cnty.
[…] In light of the grand jury indictments, any malicious prosecution claim fails because Myers cannot show the absence of probable cause.

Myers's allegations of conflict of interest appear to concern ongoing criminal proceedings in state court and are not properly brought against Defendant Lammey. However, even if Defendant Lammey was the proper Defendant, this Court cannot order that Plaintiff's state criminal charges be dismissed or otherwise interfere in those proceedings. Under the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." The Sixth Circuit has explained that "[t]he Act thereby creates 'an absolute prohibition against enjoining state court proceedings, unless the injunction falls within one of three specifically defined exceptions,' which are set forth in the statutory language." Andreano v.