Myers v. Myers
[…] The only case that did discuss contract law examined a promissory note, which the court presumed was an "unconditional contract." Lewis , 825 S.E.2d at 446.

An enforceable contract has three elements: (1) offer, (2) acceptance, and (3) consideration. See Margeson v. Artis , 776 N.W.2d 652, 655 (Iowa 2009) ("It is fundamental that a valid contract must consist of an offer, acceptance, and consideration."); see also Iowa Code § 537A.2 (2018) ("All contracts in writing, signed by the party to be bound or by the party's authorized agent or attorney, shall import a consideration. " (emphasis added)). "Generally, the element of consideration ensures the promise sought to be enforced was bargained for and given in exchange for a reciprocal promise or an act."