Myers v. Mulcahy (In re Marriage of Myers)
[…] Separately, John argues that the family court abused its discretion in "accepting" Minors' counsel's recommendations, which were filed with the family court in May 2015, and which, John claims, rested on Minors' counsel undertaking his work in a manner inconsistent with professional standards. We understand this second argument as a challenge to the family court's denial of John's request to strike those recommendations.

1. Applicable Law

The family court appointed Minors' counsel under the authority of section 3150, subdivision (a), which "provides that '[if] the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court.' [¶] California Rules of Court, rule 5.240 (hereafter all [undesignated] rule references are to these rules) sets forth specific factors the court should take into account in determining whether to appoint minor's counsel . . . . Rule 5.241 addresses the proper payment of the minor's counsel, and