Myers v. Hedgpeth
[…] People v. Myers, 2011 WL 1203609, at *9-10.

The California Court of Appeal's rejection of Myers' claim was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law as set forth by the Supreme Court. There is no Supreme Court authority that a trial court has a duty to sua sponte instruct the jury on a defense. As the state court noted, there is no authority under state law that an unreasonable belief in the need for self defense should apply to Cal. Penal Code § 246, as suggested by Myers. See People v. Watie, 100 Cal. App. 4th 866, 882 (2002).

California Penal Code § 246 states in relevant part: "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony. . ." Myers argues that he lacked the malice to be guilty of § 246, thus a further instruction was required sua sponte by the court.