Myers v. Hedgpeth
[…] Penal Code § 246 based on his co-defendant's actions. Myers contends that the jury could not have found his co-defendant acted maliciously and willfully because the co-defendant did not testify. This argument was addressed by the state court.

Defendant also argues that because [co-defendant] Young did not testify, there was no evidence of his mental state and therefore that there was no evidence to support a finding that Young had the requisite intent to violate section 246. Thus, defendant assertedly
could not have been guilty of aiding and abetting the violation of section 246 because there was insufficient evidence to prove that Young committed that crime. Section 246 provides that "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." "Section 246 is a general intent crime.