Myers v. Hedgpeth
[…] Regardless, the defense theory must be legally sound for the failure to instruct to be an error. Clark, 450 F.3d at 904-05. As state law does not even recognize this defense theory, and as a jury instruction was not requested, there can be no constitutional violation. See Menendez v. Terhune, 422 F.3d 1012, 1029 (9th Cir. 2005) (any alleged error in the state court's determination of what defenses were allowed by state law cannot form the basis for federal habeas relief.).

California Penal Code § 246.3 states: Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.

Even assuming the trial court did err, any error was harmless, as Myers has failed to demonstrate that the error violated due process and affected the verdict, especially considering all the evidence presented, including Myers' testimony that he fired several shots at the other car.