Myers v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] As a general rule, "[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of. ... The three year period begins to run from the date of rendition of judgment by the trial court ... which, in a criminal case, is the date of imposition of the sentence by the trial court." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Summerville v. Warden , 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).

Section 52-582 (a) establishes the three year limitation period for petitions for a new trial. Prior to 2018, § 52-582 included an exception to the limitation period for petitions based on certain DNA evidence, providing: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 52-582. Then, in 2018, the legislature enacted P.A. 18-61, wherein it expanded the circumstances under § 52-582 in which a petition for a new trial could be filed after the limitation period had otherwise run.

General Statutes § 52-582, as amended by P.A. 18-61, now provides in relevant part: "(a) No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence or other newly discovered evidence, as described in subsection (b) of this section , that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or at the time of any previous petition under this section, may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence, and the court may grant the petition if the court finds that had such evidence been presented at trial, there is a reasonable likelihood there would have been a different outcome at the trial. "(b) (1) Such newly discovered evidence in support of a petition for a new trial may include newly discovered forensic scientific evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or original or previous petition for a new trial ... including that which might