Myers v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The respondent further argues that, even if § 52-582 can be interpreted as applying broadly to all newly discovered evidence, Rountree's identification of Pope as the shooter still does not constitute newly discovered evidence because that information was known and available to the petitioner at the time of his criminal trial.

We now turn to the statute at issue. The relevant statutory language in § 52-582 is as follows: "(a) No petition for a new trial ... shall be brought but within three years ... except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA ... evidence or other newly discovered evidence, as described in subsection (b) of this section , that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial ... may be brought at any time .... (b) (1) Such newly discovered evidence ... may include newly discovered forensic scientific evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial ...." (Emphasis added.)