Myers v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Obviously, he is not here. We have had no contact from him. Therefore, the court is going to authorize pursuant to statute a capias to secure his appearance. This matter will be continued until Monday, at which time that will give the authorities the rest of today, tonight, tomorrow, and Sunday to attempt to serve him and bring him to court."

"A capias is a vehicle to compel attendance at a judicial proceeding." State v. Shawn G. , 208 Conn. App. 154, 176, 262 A.3d 835, cert. denied, 340 Conn. 907, 263 A.3d 822 (2021).
General Statutes § 54-2a (a) provides in relevant part: "In all criminal cases the Superior Court, or any judge thereof ... may issue ... capias for witnesses ... who violate an order of the court regarding any court appearance ...."

The authorities, however, were unable to locate Rountree by Monday. After learning that Rountree had not been found, trial counsel did not ask for a continuance or request that the authorities be given additional time to locate him.